Flocovers Inc. is committed to protect the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. At all times, when we collect, use and/or disclose some of your personal information, Flocovers Inc. acts in accordance with its confidentiality policy which is based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canadian’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

  1. Introduction

Flocovers Inc. is responsible to maintain and protect all personal information we have under our control. A person, named by Flocovers Inc., is responsible to manage, apply, and supervise our confidentiality policy.

 

  1. Policy objectives

Our goal to collect, use, and/or disclose personal information is to provide you with products and/or services you may request, or to present you with products and/or services that might be of interest to you.

 

  1. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are essential to collect, use, and/or disclose personal information, except when/where required and permitted by law. However, you may decide not to provide some personal information, but this may limit our ability to provide you with our products and/or services. You do not have the obligation to consent to collection, use, and/or disclosure of such personal information as a condition to receive our products and/or services, except when such information is required by Flocovers Inc. to provide such products and/or services.

 

  1. Collection restrictions

Personal information collected by Flocovers Inc. are limited to necessary details required by us to provide you with products and/or services. With your consent we could collect the personal information in person, by telephone, by mail, facsimile, or e-mail.

 

  1. Limitations

Personal information cannot be used and/or disclosed for purposes other than the objectives they were originally collected for unless you have otherwise consented, or where it is required and permitted by law.   Personal information will be kept under our control for the sole period required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or if required by law.

 

  1. Accuracy

Your personal information will be preserved as accurate, complete, and up-to-date form as possible to fulfill the purpose for which it is to be used.

 

  1. Protecting personal information

Flocovers Inc. is dedicated to put in place security measures adapted to the sensitive nature of the personal information to protect your information against all loss or unauthorized access , use, and disclosure.

 

 

 

  1. Customer access

Upon your request, you can be informed of the existence, use, and/or disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to it. You can validate the accuracy of your information and request some modifications if required. However, when required and permitted by law, we will not provide you with personal information if it implies and/or concern other individuals, or if legal, security, or commercial issues are present.

 

  1. Questions, complaints, and suggestions

You are invited to communicate with us for questions, complaints, or suggestions you may have in relation with our confidentiality policy by contacting us at:

 

Flocovers Inc.

226 Jeanne-Hayet

Varennes, Québec, J3X 1V1

Tel :       450-985-5500

Email:   info.2015@flocovers.com

 

  1. Additional information

‘’Cookies.’’

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionalities to provide visitors with an improved shopping experience. Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured by default to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience an optimal performance of our website.

 

  1. Other websites

Our website, www.flocovers.com, may contain links to other third-party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. In addition, we are not responsible for the privacy practices implemented by third-party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared, and/or disclosed.